Monday, December 20, 2010

Sunday, December 19, 2010

The Journal : Memories Edition

It's kinda hectic this week. Feels tired and exhausted. Making this book is a little helper to raise my mood. I take this advice for my life now : "do what you feels like you do"

I'm just waiting my time to do that. Cause sometimes you can't do it for granted.
Yeah, still long way to-go, dear.. Be strong. ;)

This is the books..





tea and typewriter is so damn good together

some 'manual lining' using my favourite ink (and tea, too)

yes, I draw the line, manually
feels good when you done that with your heart :)

My brother's old collection
(He left it to me, and I give it to you, because I believe the memory won't run out)

and, again, my favourite
(yes, it's taken from first MOCCA'c cover album, lovely beautiful girl dancing with the fellowman ;))

ready to-go


cheers :)


Okay, what's for the next book?
Gotta update more.. ;D

Wednesday, December 01, 2010

Dancing Ladita.

I made this new book for some weeks. Really need some references about ballet movements. But in the end I could finish it.

This book has not belong to someone. Because, right now, while I keep busy with making some 'books order', I try to make my own supplies too. Yeah, providing just in case you're interested..=p

So, this is some pictures about this new book called "Dancing Ladita". It's because this book is about the dancing, ballet especially (maybe I'll try to draw some Indonesian traditional dance on the next book ;p) and I know someone whose called Dita, that really great on dancing (not ballet actually, she's my dancing partner, and she's adorable at that)

Well, enjoy! :D

This is how the book looks
The color I choose is pink, and another pastel colors. It's just show the image of the ballerina in my thought.

This is the detail.
Ribbon. Big pink button. And wool cotton.

The 'in-case-of-lost-please-return-to' page.
Drawing pen and watercolor on Canson paper.
Also using Rugos for the words.



The inside.
I draw some ballet figure on silhouette.
Marker on creme HVS 80 gr


I also added some monthly plan here. Just in case the dancers wanna make some schedule.
Pink stabilo, ink, watercolor on HVS 80 gr

Ballet shoes.
Pen and watercolor on Canson Paper.


The Ballerina.
Pen and watercolor on Canson Paper.


"Dancing Ladita"
80 sheets
A5 14 x 20.5 cm
Handmade, cotton case, hard cover

Friday, November 26, 2010

"Oh My God, It's Lego!!" Journ(al)ey for Krishna Wardhani

It's my new handmade book. Special made for my best best bestfriend, Krishna Wardhani a. k. a Nana who really likes Lego, Tetris, and stuff like that. So, I start to make the book with some pictures like this..



all done by pen and watercolour on concorde paper


draw a little 'Tetris'
watercolour on HVS 80 gr


Just in case you want to know what the book's looks.. Here some pictures..

Front view of the book

The 'in-case-of-lost-please-return-to' page


The back page of the book and a new stamp to mark Journ(al)ey

-the caption-
80 sheets
A6 10,5 x 14 cm
Handmade, hard cover, cotton case


wooden buttons and wool yarn as the hook
all done handmade


So, ready to make some other books...!


Thursday, November 25, 2010

November's Blabbing


After hibernate for some (long) time because of busy with my other blog (you can check it in here) suddenly, I'm back and crave for this stuff..


picture from here

Oh, how much I loved the color.. Dark blue.. please, please, come to me.............(yeah I'm blabbing) ;0

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Tell Me..

Questions?
Suggestions?
Criticisms?
Or maybe you want to order books that fit with your own request,

You can contact me at:

journaley.indonesia@yahoo.com



Spoiler

Let me show you a little peek of my book..
Wait for the whole thing..
it's just still on progress...






a lot of thanks to Arief Maulana Fajrin for taking the photoshoot,,aaall daaay looong~

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

heart this

would you like to put some sweet candy
in your mouth when we do a french kiss?

i'd like to taste
your flavored saliva ;)

don't you just love those?



ah, I'm fallin' in love with this. My best friend, Kay, made this, in her beautiful life.. Go, visit her blog.. she wrote all the beautiful things..

Monday, October 04, 2010

Yes It's Coming


Another twist and shout.. Working late on my paper again..










As soon as possible. Pasar Seni ITB 2010. Be there, all!!





Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Passionately





Definitely,

*my another iseng-iseng artwork :D
submission for Tanggap Warsa 40 PSTK ITB Logo Competition
done by Corel X3
inspired by :



source : google image

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Play On

Today, I was bored 'till dying.

And I just making some look at my account on this website.. And feeling kinda surprise when I found the blouse that look like a kebaya..

So, I mix and match until I got this :


front


back



portrait



It's already quite long when I last played Looklet, and how much fun, when I went back again, apparently had a lot of additional models and settings.

As seen, I love the character of the model's face. And how the skirt is similar to Indonesian woven pattern (although I know it was printed)


Oh, how I love Indonesian Look!!

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Monday, September 13, 2010

Paper

i'm making some progress for my book now while i'm on my idul fitri holiday..



and for all..






Photobucket